Privacy Policy


(Last updated 8/29/17)

We at Fritzen Publishing LLC are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is collected and used by us. If you have requests concerning your personal information or any questions, please contact us at



  1. Definitions

References to the “Products” mean any and all products offered by us, including but not limited to adult coloring books.

References to the “Site” mean the Web site bearing the URL and as well as any other Sites owned and/or operated by us under the Fritzen Publishing LLC brand.

References to “us,” “we,” “our,” and/or “Fritzen Publishing,” mean Fritzen Publishing LLC, a Delaware limited liability company registered to do business in the state of New York.

References to “you,” and/or “User” mean the User of the Site and/or a purchaser or user of the Products.


  1. Agreement to be Bound

The following Privacy Policy governs Fritzen Publishing LLC’s collection and use of its Users’ private information. By accessing the Site or otherwise purchasing, downloading, or using the Products you represent that you have read and understand the Privacy Policy and that you agree to be bound by thereby.

This Privacy Policy may be additionally subject to our Terms of Use, Terms of Sale, or any other agreement entered into between us.


  1. Modifications and Changes to Privacy Policy

We may modify, add to, suspend, or delete the Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion at any time, with such modifications, additions or deletions being effective immediately. Your use and/or access of the Site or purchase, download, or use of the Products, after modification, addition or deletion of the Privacy Policy shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by you of the modification, addition, or deletion.


  1. The Information We Collect

We collect both personally-identifiable information and non-personally-identifiable information from our Users. Such personally-identifiable information may include your full name and email address.

We also collect non-personally-identifiable information, such as your IP address, browser/software used to access the Site, the pages you visit before/after visiting the Site, type of device used to access the Site, the date and time of your visit to the Site, and general demographic information, such as the age, income, and occupation of purchasers, recipients, or users of our Products, when provided.

For how we respond to Do Not Track requests regarding such information, please see this Privacy Policy.


  1. Use of Your Information and Your Preferences

We may use your personal information to personalize your User experience, to provide targeted advertising and marketing, to process transactions, to administer contests, promotions, surveys, or other features, to contact Users in order to send them information and updates pertaining to their orders, to respond to inquires and provide customer service, to send company news, updates and other related information, and to provide “review copies” or “digital editions” of Products.


  1. How to Opt-Out

In addition to the forgoing uses, we may also use personal information to contact Users through our opt-in mailing list where they provide their email and name. Users may at any time after signing up for the mailing list opt out to receiving information via the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of certain emails. Users should note that opting-out does not prevent us from contacting you regarding your account or any transactions.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but shall not be limited to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity.

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the User with more relevant content based around their activity.


  1. Do Not Track (DNT) Disclosure

Please note that while you may have the opportunity to opt-out of targeted advertising as discussed in the “How to Opt-Out” section above, and you may be able to control the use of cookies through your Web browser as described in the “Use of Cookies” section below, some Web browsers may also give you the ability to enable a “do not track” setting. This setting sends a special signal to the Sites you encounter while Web browsing. This “do not track” signal is different from disabling certain forms of tracking by declining cookies in your browser settings, as browsers with the “do not track” setting enabled still have the ability to accept cookies. We do not respond to Web browser “do not track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy. For more information about “do not track,” visit


  1. Disclosures of Your Information

Your personal information may be used by us for the purposes provided for herein. We do not share your information with anyone who is not an employee of our company and its affiliates or as required to provide the Site and our Products.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose this personal information in order to comply with a court order or other legal or regulatory requirement; or if we, or our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us will be part of the transferred assets.


  1. Legal Disclaimer

In addition to the forgoing disclosures contained in Section 8, we reserve the right to disclose your personally-identifiable information as required by law and when believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms or policies or another agreement into which we have entered with you, or as otherwise required by law.


  1. Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other Web sites, mobile software applications, services, products, or software, which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. This may include Amazon for any Product purchases made through that platform and payment processors. If you access other Web sites, mobile software applications and/or software or otherwise use any third-party products or services using the links provided, the operators thereof may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours.


  1. Cookies & Activity Tracking

To enhance your online experience, we may use “cookies” or similar technologies, such as Web beacons or clear .gifs, targeted advertising, and activity tracking. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information; however, once you choose to furnish a Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand Site and Internet usage and to improve or customize the content, offerings, or advertisements on our Site and for our Products. For example, we may use cookies to enable us to detect and report security issues affecting our Site and Users; personalize your experience at our Site (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to the Site); save your password in password-protected areas; and enable you to use shopping carts on our Site (if available.) We also may use cookies to help us offer you products, programs, or Products that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising.

We, our third-party service providers, advertisers, and our partners also may use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by us and/or other networks or sites. This also helps us, our service providers, and partners provide more relevant advertising.

In addition, we may track your activity on the site using third-party plugins and widgets, such as Google Analytics, Google Web site Optimizer, Google Adwords, and Google Remarketing, which allow us to collect statistics on how our users use our Site and, in return, offer better Products.

You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered by us. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information.


  1. Access to and/or Modification of Your Information

If you access the Site or otherwise use, purchase, or download our Products and volunteer personally-identifiable information, you may modify, update, or delete such information by sending us an email at You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases. In addition, please be aware that your ability to opt out from receiving marketing and promotional materials does not change our right to contact you regarding your use of the Site or our Products.


  1. Privacy Protection for Children Using the Internet

Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information of those persons we actually know are under the age of thirteen (13) nor is any part of the Site or Products targeted to attract anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without express parental or guardian consent. We request that all users of the Site and Products who are under the age of thirteen (13) not disclose or provide any personally-identifiable information. If we discover that a child under thirteen (13) has provided us with personally-identifiable information, we will delete that child’s personally-identifiable information from our records.


  1. Notice to Minors

In addition to protecting the privacy of children under age (13) we are committed to protect the privacy of minors. Though our Site and Products are not targeted to minors nor are they intended to be used by minors except with express parental or guardian consent, if, for any reason a minor has shared information via our Site and/or Products said minor may request and obtain removal of such information by contacting us at Although we offer deletion capability you should be aware that the removal of content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted.


  1. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personally-identifiable information that we collect, including utilizing management only access; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Thus, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk. Please note that non-encrypted communication using email is not secure. Thus, we cannot guarantee data security in email communication and, therefore, recommend using physical mail for confidential information.


  1. International Transfer

We operate globally so it is necessary to transfer your information internationally. In particular, your information will likely be transferred to and processed in Virginia, United States, where we operate and where our server is located. The data protection and other laws of other countries may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.


  1. Notice to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights (As Provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a “California Customer”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes, subject to certain exceptions. In general, again, subject to certain exceptions, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom it disclosed personal information in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed. One of the exceptions allows Fritzen Publishing LLC to provide California Customers a cost-free means to opt out of these disclosures instead of providing such list. Any customer may request to opt out of these disclosures by contacting Smart Screens as described above. California Customers may also request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at our address below.